Hall of Fame Hall of Fame Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Welcome to MedwayTri’s Hall of Fame. In this section we like to give our athletes the acknowledgement they deserve for great achievements.

Ideally any submission should be for a notable and high-standing achievement, for example: representing your country, your region, your county, winning a large event or competing in an extreme competition like an Iron Man or Ultra Marathon.

Below is a list of excellent achievements already attained by members of our club, with some links to photographs. 

Men

NameEvent/AchievementDateTimeRankingPhotosNotes
Butler, Chris Challenge Barcelona Long Distance 2009 11.34     First long distance race, in my first year of triathlon
Butler, Chris Channel Relay Team 2010        
Butler, Chris Challenge Copenhagen 2011     View  
Butler, Chris World Champs standard, Beijing, China 2011     View  
Butler, Chris World Champs standard, Auckland, New Zealand 2012        
Butler, Chris World Champs long distance, Vitoria, France 2012        
Butler, Chris World Champs long distance, Belfort, France 2013     yes Changed to duathlon due to weather conditions
Butler, Chris Nice Ironman 2013 10.59      
Clark, Stuart Challenge Barcelona Long Distance 2009        
Clark, Stuart Challenge Roth Long Distance 2011        
Clark, Stuart Europeans Long distance, Roth, Germany 2012 10.22.15 67th    
Clark, Stuart Worlds Long distance, Belfort France 2013 5.20.28 36th Yes Changed to duathlon due to weather conditions
Forrest, Gordon 50 Mile Ultra on the North Downs Way 2013     Yes My greatest achievment
Laing, Mark Qualified for 2014 Europeans in Kitzbuhel 2014   TBA Yes  
Mason, Paul Outlaw Ironman 2013 10.38      
Mason, Paul Stratford Upon Avon Marathon 2007 3.17      
Mason, Paul London Marathon 2008 3.08      
Mason, Paul London Marathon 2009 3.07 PB    
Mason, Paul Half Marathon PB   1.23      
Munday, Jon Challenge Barcelona Long Distance 2009 11.38     First long distance race
Munday, Jon Challenge Roth Long Distance 2011 10.34     Felt great, Stuart was rubbish lol
Munday, Jon World Champs long distance, Vitoria, France 2012   40th    
Munday, Jon World Champs long distance, Belfort, France 2013   31st yes Changed to duathlon due to weather conditions
Munday, Jon Channel Relay team 2010        
Painter, Dean World Champs Bejing, China 2011   23rd Yes  
Ratcliffe, Dean World Champs Standard, Gold Coast Australia 2009   79th    
Ratcliffe, Dean Europeans sprint Athlone, Ireland 2010   4th   Missed a medal by 9 seconds :(
Ratcliffe, Dean World Aquathlon Champs Budapest Hungary 2010   14th    
Ratcliffe, Dean World Champs standard, Budapest, Hungary 2010   42nd    
Ratcliffe, Dean Europeans Standard, Pontrevedra, Spain 2011   15th    
Ratcliffe, Dean World Aquathlon Champs, Beijing, China 2011   10th    
Ratcliffe, Dean World Champs Standard, Beijing, China 2011   8th    
Ratcliffe, Dean IronMan Cozumel Mexico 2011       My first and only Iron Man to date, it was emotional??? :)
Ratcliffe, Dean Europeans Standard, Elait, Israel 2012   3rd   Only international Podium
Ratcliffe, Dean British Champs standard Shropshire UK 2012   1st   Becoming British Champ was probably my best race and greatest achievement
Ratcliffe, Dean World Aquathlon Champs, Auckland, New Zealand 2012   11th    
Ratcliffe, Dean Worlds Standard Distance Auckland New Zealand 2012   18th    
Ratcliffe, Dean Europeans Standard Alayna Turkey 2013   7th    
Ratcliffe, Dean Worlds Standard, Hyde Park London 2013   27th    
Shawcross, Carl Ironman Bolton, UK 2013 11.33.32 50th AG Yes  
Worthington, Drew London Virgin Tri, London 2013     Yes First Sprint Triathlon with only 4 weeks of training.

Women

NameEvent/AchievementDateTimeRankingPhotosNotes
De-Wit, Andri Ironman Cozumel 2011 13.04      
De-Wit, Andri World Champs standard, Beijing, China 2011 2.42 26th    
De-Wit, Andri European Standard, Elait, Israel 2012 2.43 6th    
De-Wit, Andri World Champs standard, Auckland, New Zealand 2012 2.5 62nd Yes  
De-Wit, Andri Europeans standard, Alayna, Turkey 2013 2.33 18th    
De-Wit, Andri Worlds standard, Hyde Park, London 2013 1.22 37th Yes  
Hope, Deborah World Champs standard, Auckland, New Zealand 2012        
Hope, Deborah World Champs standard, Hyde Park, London 2013        
Butler, Charlotte Abu Dhabi International Triathlon 2012   6th    
Butler, Charlotte Brighton Marathon 2013 4.18     First & last marathon

Juniors

NameEvent/AchievementDateTimeRankingPhotosNotes
Austin, Quinn Cross Country League     5th Yes Selected to run for Kent in Cross Country
Austin, Quinn Bath Triathlon     3rd    
Austin, Quinn Schools biathlon         Qualifed for the final
Painter, Samuel Qualified over a few races 2013   14th Yes Represented South East in Regional Championship
Painter, Katie Raced all season 2013   2nd   2nd overall in the South East Region junior race series
Painter, Sophie Raced all season 2013   7th   7th overall in the South East Region Junior race series


 
Back to top